Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR)

Are you aware that new Data Protection laws will be introduced from May 2018?

The EU Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) is a wide ranging overhaul of legal requirements which must be met by ANY business involved in handling personal data.

There is the potential for significant financial penalties for non-compliance – up to 20 million euros.

Small Businesses will not be exempt. You MUST comply if you regularly process certain categories of personal data, legally this includes collecting & storing as well as using personal data for any purpose.

Read our news about ‘how this will affect schools‘.

Tutors

The course is delivered by Data Protection expert, Gary Baker, who is a retired police superintendent, an accredited Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO) and senior decision-maker in high profile police disclosures. An experienced member of, and contributor to Multi-Agency Risk Assessment Conferences (MARAC) and Multi-Agency Public Protection Arrangements (MAPPA).

What to Expect – Topics Covered

Key Learning Objectives for this course are:

  • What is the Data Protection Act all about and how does it apply to my business
  • The eight data protection principles of good information handling
  • What sort of business processing is covered by the Act
  • Subject Access rights and how to respond and re-act
  • Preventing and managing a data breach
  • 5 key tips for compliance
  • The legal basis for handling personal data in your business
  • What is personal data and sensitive personal data, why does it matter
  • The Information Commissioners Office, their powers and mandatory registration process
  • Case studies on breach incidents and outcomes
  • Preparing for the General Data Protection regulations
  • Questions and Answers

The Outcome

Key Learning Objectives for this course are:

  • Understand the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR), how it applies to your business and why it is essential to comply
  • Increase your awareness of how your customers’ privacy can be affected by your business processes
  • Recognise how data protection and privacy legislation is applied by the Information Commissioners Office and what you need to do if you have a data breach
  • Understand the eight core principles of the DPA and how to integrate these into your working practices
  • Appreciate the main data protection rights of the individual and how this may impact on your business
  • Understand the common errors in most data breaches and how to avoid them

The Course Also Includes

  • Full course materials
  • Certificate of Attendance

Upcoming GDPR Workshops

Start Date Course & Details Location Price Status
14 August, 2018

Caldicott Guardian / Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) Awareness

Manchester (Address TBC) From £340.00 1 Places Available
Manchester (Address TBC) From £340.00 1 Places Available
6 September, 2018

Caldicott Guardian / Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) Awareness

London (Address TBC) From £340.00 10 Places Available
London (Address TBC) From £340.00 10 Places Available
23 October, 2018

Caldicott Guardian / Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) Awareness

Elliot House, 151 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WD From £340.00 16 Places Available
Elliot House, 151 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WD From £340.00 16 Places Available
27 November, 2018

Caldicott Guardian / Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) Awareness

London (Address TBC) From £340.00 15 Places Available
London (Address TBC) From £340.00 15 Places Available